Welcome to RugbyNY

Our mission is to teach the concepts of fair play, sportsmanship and camaraderie to boys and girls in grades K-12 across New York State through the sport of rugby

Subscribe to the RugbyNY Newsletter



Rugby NY Scholar Athletes

Character building is the ultimate goal of youth rugby. We are here to build strong, healthy, well-rounded individuals who find the proper balance between athletics and academics and can, in turn, further this student-athlete rugby tradition.

We aim to prove to schools, parents, and non-participants that rugby can be more than just something a student does on the side, more than a distraction from their studies, rather, a key element of the student-athlete mix that has proven to produce balanced and successful adults.

Below is a list of Rugby NY’s stellar student-athletes, those who have maintained an average of 90 or above. If you would like to contribute players to be added to this list, please send an email to director@rugbyny.org

Canisius High School

JP Vance

Alex Drilling

Matt Mruk

Jack Wiles

Michael Marchese

Ray Miranda Jr

Bryce Shively

Dwight School

James Jones

Nathan Salter


Justin Anderson

Tim Hurley

Owen Viniski

Jordan Kar

Brian Bommele

David Levy

Hunter Totsline

JonPaul Bonsignore

Sam Liberator

Cameron Guage (Penfield)

Cameron Sprague (Penfield)

Henry Bernat (Penfield)

The Harvey School Girls

Ava Gurman

Hannah Herrera

Rebecca Tuteur

Macy Drude

Katharine D’Avanzo

Isabella Iannone

Laura Spung

Julia DeNigris

Arianna Pilla

Julia Frisch


Ryan McDonald

Josh Smith

Anthony Cutre

John Bressette

Oliver Rapp

Chris Ewald

Jason Burgio


Tyler Borrelli

Daniel Cairns

John Conover

Brian Crowley

Christopher Draveck

Charles Dunn

Patrick Ekeren

Jack Fahy

John Folwell

Timothy Geen

Nicholas Infantino

Changwon Jwa

Grant Kelly

Matthew Magiera

Sean Mandrick

Finlay McCarrick-Froggatt

Garrett Mealey

Sampson Ngo

Peter Sylvester

Orchard Park Girls

Frangelica Bautz

Ashleigh Coggins

Laura Dabireau

Ellie DeMarchi

Mikaela Ditonto

Kaylee Gorney

Emily Henrich

Elena Kamis

Jessica King

Hannah Riccardi

Alex Syracuse

Ashley Walker

Sarah Wylie

Mallory Zastrow

Katie Niver

Orchard Park Boys

Tim Darling

Nate Bauer

Mike Young

Oliver Derrah

Ricky Merlino

Sam Gura

Will Gura

Jack Gorzinski

Brett Morseon

Brent Humphrey

Mason McMullen

Pat Schanks


Morgan Collins

Cian Burns

Whit Johnson

Woods Johnson

Justin Johnson

Luke Persanis

Joe Nelson

JT Perez

Matt Biskup

Sam Imperato

Jake Soifer

David Monaco

Matt Rabinowitz

Moises Soto

Ryan Killeen

Henry Brown

Dan Maydwell

St. Francis Prep

Angel Ryan

Nick Zovich

Alex Bracco

Ryan Looney

David Vidot

Chris Nelson

Xavier Rolando

Paul Califano

Tyge Duffy

John Manolopoulos

Giancarlo Lombardozzi

Gaspar Artale

Congratulations to Emily Henrich (Orchard Park) and Alex Hill (Adirondack) for being named to the 3rd annual Stars and Stripes assembly in Greeley, Colorado!

For the full article from Goff Rugby Report, click here!

Congratulations to this year's RugbyNY state champions!


1st Place - Orchard Park
2nd Place - Play Rugby USA Academy
3rd place - City Honors

Boys Division II
1st Place - Play Rugby USA Academy
2nd Place - Saratoga Mustangs

Boys Division I Tier II
1st Place - Pelham
2nd Place - New Rochelle
3rd place - Syracuse

Boys Division I
1st Place - Xavier
2nd Place - Harvey
3rd place - Fairport

For Full Tournament Results Click Here


Upcoming Events

rss-img View all events »